PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Policy

At svnx.co.uk which is owned by AFA Collective, your privacy is our priority. We are committed to protecting your privacy at all times, in all situations. The information we collect about you when you become a member is used to process your orders and to provide a more personalized experience on our site

Your Personal Information
We collect your personal information when you give it to us, via our website, or over the phone. We store the personal details you give us, such as your name, address, email address and contact phone number. This information helps us understand our customer interests, process orders, and improve our website. We also use it to email or post you any information you’ve requested about products. If you’ve opted out, we won’t. We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. You can do this by emailing cs@afacollctive.com. We will not share your data with any third party, except for administrative purposes regarding our services, or where we are required to do so by law.
All of your information is kept on our secure servers in London, UK. Our storage methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. Two of our trusted suppliers have access to your personal information:
  • Oversea Labs & TJR System Specialists (security audits, development & maintenance of our computer systems)
  • Shopify Ltd (we use this to host our store on)
  • Omnisend (we use this to send emails to you)
  • Google (we use this to analysis website traffic)
What does our website gather/track?
You can browse our website without entering any personal information. However, our website anonymously logs your IP address (which identifies your computer) and browser type (the computer programme you use to access the internet), to provide you with the best possible user experience. Every so often we analyse our IP address logs so that we can more effectively market our products and services to our website visitors.
What do cookies do?
When you visit our site, the pages you look at – and a short text file called a cookie – are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is used to store small amounts of information, but does not contain personal details and it cannot introduce viruses. This information is collected for traffic analysis only. Depending on the browser you use, you can change your preferences to block/refuse cookies, and/or notify you before they are placed. It’s worth remembering that cookies can be very useful. For example, they remember your passwords, and keep track of your online shopping cart.
How to remove your personal information from our database
You can have your information removed from our database at any time – and stop receiving special offers and information from us – by unsubscribing from our emails. You can do this by emailing cs@afacollctive.com or by writing to us at Accent Fashion Accessories Ltd, Use Space, Paddock Street, Manchester, M12 6PN. You can also contact us to correct or update any information we hold about you. If you feel there is a problem with the way we handle your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For details visit www.ico.org.uk
 

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

When you become a svnx member, we ask you to fill out a form that requests your name, address and e-mail address as well as some demographic information such as gender and date of birth. AFA Collective will NOT share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis.

Your name and address information is used solely to process orders unless your prior consent is given. Without your consent, this information will NEVER be sold, given, rented or traded to others for purposes other than order fulfilment.

Your demographic information (For example, gender/date of birth) will be used for several security purposes, to ensure you are who you say you are and in fact you are paying with your credit cards and not someone using your stolen credit cards.

Our Use of Log Files

When you visit our site we automatically log your IP address, your browser type and your access times. We utilise this information to conduct site performance evaluations, to see where visitors are coming from and to keep track of click stream data (the screens our users visit on our site). This data helps us to determine what content our members find most appealing so that we can maximise your enjoyment of the site. Log files are not tied to personally identifiable information.

Site Security

All AFA Collective employees take your personal information very seriously. All employees must learn and obey our security policies. Access to member personal information is limited to key management personnel and our member services department. The information is ID and password protected and our Web security is reviewed on a monthly basis.

Communication

From time to time we may send out email messages alerting you that products are available, to remind you about providing feedback or for promotional offers. In addition, you will receive communication from us;

1) if you contact us for a particular reason, 2) to receive your orders, or update you on the progress of an order. 3) we need to contact you for administrative purposes such as winning a contest.

Administrative e-mails will not contain promotional materials. If you choose to receive our News Letters, they will contain promotional materials from AFA Collective.

No Junk Mail Policy

We will only send you marketing messages if you choose to receive them from us. If you choose to receive our mailings or our partner's mailings, we will only send you details about items and promotions which we think will be of interest to you. If you decide that you no longer want to receive emails from svnx.co.uk which is owned by AFA Collective, you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Statement may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. If you have any questions relating to this statement, please email us at cs@afacollective.com

How You Can View, Change, or Remove Information

You may view or change your account information at any time by going to the My Account page. Information will be updated immediately.

If you want to stop using your account, you may deactivate it by emailing us at cs@afacollective.com. When we delete an account, it is permanently deleted.

What information do we collect and how will we use it

When you place an order with us we collect certain information, which is required to allow us to process your transaction and deliver your order. This includes your personal details, order details, details of your address(es) and payment details. We will use this information to process your transaction and dispatch your order. We may at times ask for other details, for example product size and category preferences. These details will be used for profiling and marketing purposes. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary.

You can choose to sign up for our regular email newsletter and to receive other marketing communications from us. By asking to receive this information you consent to receive marketing communications from us using any contact method which you have provided us with, including by post, email, SMS and telephone. On occasion we may ask for feedback from you about the usage or services our website provides to help us develop and improve it further. For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

By agreeing to our terms, you allow us to keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for above purposes unless you ask us in writing to forget any of the information, as required in UK Data Protection Law.

In order to be able to offer you Shopify’s payment options, we will pass to Shopify certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Shopify to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Shopify you can find here www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Shopify privacy policy.

What you can expect from us

We will always comply with the standards, procedures and requirements of UK data protection laws to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. We may have to pass your information to countries or jurisdictions, which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, however, we will (where necessary) always put a contract in place to ensure that your information is properly protected.

In order to process your order and deliver your purchases to you we may have to pass your information to some of our service providers. This includes the companies who handle our order dispatch service and our delivery company. Your contact telephone number will be passed on to our courier company who may contact you by phone or text message in order to update you on the delivery date or time of your order. We will only provide these companies with the information, which they need to carry out their jobs. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we tell them, and they will not be entitled to use it in their own right. We may on occasion notify you by e-mail about changes to our terms and conditions, or other important changes to our website or our service.

We will not pass your information to any third parties outside of AFA Collective, except where required to do so as a part of the sale, disposal or transfer of our business, in whole or in part.